The Committee of Woking & Horsell Cricket Club, W&HCC, (the data controller)

1. Your personal data – what is it? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. How and why do we process your personal data? The Committee of W&HCC seeks to comply with its obligations under the “GDPR”. We use your personal data for the normal activities of a cricket club. The Committee is governed by the Club Constitution. We do not share your data with third parties.

3. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body (the committee is a registered Community Amateur Sports Club, CASC) with a sporting aim - the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. We also have certain legal and legitimate requirements and interests, for example: keeping an electoral roll, safeguarding records, maintaining gift aid records for HMRC, contract information relating to hiring of our buildings.

4. Sharing your personal data - Your personal data will be treated as confidential and will only be shared with other members of the club in order to carry out a service to other club members or for purposes connected with the club.

5. How long do we keep your personal data? We regularly update and amend our records, keeping only that which appears necessary. Specifically, we retain member data while it is still current; donations and associated paperwork for up to seven years after the tax year to which they relate (by the Treasurer); safeguarding records for five years.

6. Your rights and your personal data in addition to any rights you may have under the GDPR, we will do our best to amend or remove any data we hold should you wish, so long as we are not obliged to keep the data by law or have a legitimate interest in keeping it. Please contact the club in the first instance.

7. Further processing - If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

8. Contact Details - If you have queries or complaints, or if you wish to exercise your relevant rights, please in the first instance contact the club at Woking and Horsell Cricket Club, Brewery Road, Horsell, Woking, Surrey, GU21 4NA or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 
 
 


Go to top